Privacy Policies

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR LAKE VIEW COLLEGE (LVC)

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Lake View College (LVC) (hereinafter known as “LVC” refers to Lake View College) respects the protection of your personal information and is committed to maintain your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. By applying to be a student of LVC, by engaging LVC to provide services, by communicating with LVC or by interacting with LVC either at our events, conference, seminars, talks or otherwise or using LVC website http://www.lvc.edu.my, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data (as defined herein and by Personal Data Protection Act 2010”) by LVC and all persons, bodies, companies, schools, colleges, universities, corporation, relevant authorities and/or third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia involved in the provision of services by LVC or in the course business.

Please note that LVC shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice by placing the updated Notice of the Website. An updated version is available on the website (http://www.lvc.edu.my/index.php/pdpa-notice) for periodical review. By continuing to communicate with LVC or by continuing to use the LVC’s services following the modification, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. In the event of any conflict between the English and other languages versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.


(1) PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” means any information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to:

  • Name, title, education background, identity card number, passport number;
  • Contact information such as mobile phone number, house address, e-mail address, emergency contact details, parents and/or guardian details, Facebook and other mode of connection through the social media;
  • Images (including photographs), information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (‘’CCTV”) and security recording) and any information relating to you;
    • List of awards and recognition won from both local and international competition;
    • Research grants details;
    • Particulars of your spouse, parents or family members;
    • Bank account information;
    • Any information that has been or may be collected, stored, used or processed by LVC from time to time in connection with any commercial relationship with LVC.

“Sensitive Personal Data” comprises your information as to:

  • Physical or mental health or condition;
  • Political opinions;
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • The commission or alleged commission;
  • Any other Personal Data determined by the Minister.

1.2 SOURCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LVC collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you, your parents, your family members, your guardians and/or recruitment agents, from variety of sources including without limitation through completed enquiry, course application form via various means including online and physical hardcopies, at education fair, events, conference, talks, seminars or by using LVC Website.

Personal Data will also be obtained from written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with any affiliates, as well as usage of our website and any other information posted on our website, email or otherwise send to us.

1.3 ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

For LVC students and alumni, the provision of your Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section 2 is voluntary and optional.

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

However, failure to provide the requested Personal Data or any limitation against LVC to process your Personal Data may result in LVC being unable:

  • To process the relevant application/form;
  • To communicate and/or to have access to our Website;
  • To provide all or part(s) of the products, goods, facilities and/or services as described below or any other products, goods, facilities and/or service LVC is providing to you in a continuous manner; and/or

To provide any new products, goods, facilities and/or that may be offered by LVC. Apart from LVC students and alumni, if you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected, processed, disclosed or used, kindly email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

(2) PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING INCLUDING DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

        i.            Student or potential student: Your personal information is collected and further processed by LVC as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

  • Process enrolments and enquiries, match courses with students’ need, provide appropriate course information for enrolment procedure;
    • Day to day administrative matters;
    • Correspond with students and parties involved;
    • Maintenance of students’ record (including personal and academic information) and academic process management (for example, academic audits, examination administrations and awarding certificates);
    • Provision of advice and academic support via Student Administration, Student Services Department (including Counseling Services), International Student Office and the various Academic Departments;
    • Provide ancillary services such as visa application and insurance coverage throughout years of studies in LVC;
      • Student tuition fees and relevant payments communication and administration;
      • Support student health and welfare requirements;
      • Management of resources or events for libraries, accommodations, computing facilities, graduations, alumni;
        • Produce statistics for internal planning purposes;
      • Submissions, research and all other information required by regulatory or statistical authorities agencies or bodies including but without limitation to the Ministry of Education, Malaysian Qualifications Agency, Department for Immigration, Perbadanan Tabung Pendidikan Tinggi Nasional (PTPTN) and etc;
      • Internships or third parties attachment assistance (if internships are required for the chosen programme);
        • Job placements assistance;
        • Internal LVC records management;
      • For research, benchmarking and statistical analysis purposes to develop and evaluate education policies and strategies;
        • To send you materials or to distribute information on events;
        • For LVC to comply with its obligations under law.

In particular, religious belief is processed for reporting purposes to the Ministry of Education and any other relevant authorities. Medical details are processed to assist you in your studies at LVC.

      ii.            Parent / guardian of our student or potential student: Your personal information is collected and further processed by LVC as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

  • to process the student’s application for admission;
  • to contact you in the event of emergency or accident;
  • to inform you about the progress of the students, our tuitions fees and other relevant payments;
  • to provide ancillary services to the students such as visa application and insurance coverage;
  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of student pattern and choice;
  • to comply with LVC legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for LVC internal records management.

    iii.            Vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by LVC as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following: 

  • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction;
  • to process any payments related to the commercial transaction;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with LVC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for LVC’s internal records management.

 

(3) DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lake View College, via academic departments, the Student Admission, Student Affairs and other ancillary departments may disclose your relevant Personal Data to employees and agents of Lake View College on a need-to-know basis.

Furthermore, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following parties:

  • Student sponsors including parents or guardians;
  • Government loans department i.e. PTPTN, funding bodies and agencies acting on students’ behalf;
    • LVC’s partner universities or affiliated universities (for University registration);
    • IPT Formation Management System (IFMS) via Ministry of Education Malaysia;
    • The Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments/agencies and/or statutory authorities and industry regulators;
      • Any person required under regulation or instruction of government agencies;
      • The Education Malaysia Global Services and other agencies appointed by Malaysian immigration department to process visa application or renew student visa during studies at LVC;
      • Professional, statutory regulatory or accreditation bodies relevant to students’ program requirements;
      • Third parties providing internships part of the program requirements;
      • LVC business partners, agents, employees, contractors, sub-contractors, service providers or suppliers, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
      • Auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or advisors.

Particularly for students, academic record will be retained indefinitely after graduation for statistical or historical research. Graduate contact details will be added to our alumni database. The Student Affairs Unit (HEP) may contact you in the future with opportunities including old classmates’ connection, personal network development and career growth.

Your Personal Data may be used by LVC in any publicity and/or promotion of the college. This includes the publishing of excellent academic results, research grants and the award of a prize or scholarship that is earned at the local or international level.

 

(4) DISCLOSURES WITH STUDENTS’ AUTHORISATION

LVC may release information on tuition fees and academic progress to third parties authorized by you. Request for release of Personal Data should be made in writing by you to the Student Affairs Department.

As LVC’s information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdiction, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. Further, your Personal Data may be transferred out of Malaysia for the purposes described above. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.

 

(5) RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

(APPLICABLE TO STUDENTS ONLY)

You may at any time request for access, correct or rectify your Personal Data (subject to exceptions under applicable law) by updating your information regularly via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.